PROFESSIONAL ORCHESTRAL CLARINET SECTIONS WORLDWIDE LISTINGS

 by DAVID BLUMBERG


* Principal   ** Asst./Assoc. Principal   + Co-Principal

Aalborg Symphony Orchestra - Moshe Atzmon
Anette Sigaard Jensen*
Christian Larsen
Lisbet Binderup

Aarhus Symphony Orchestra - James Loughran
Lars Borup*
Vibeke Kaersgaard Lembcke
Otto Himmer

Acapulco Philharmonic Orchestra - Eduardo Alvarez
Angel Jesus Perez Serafin*
Apolinio Edgar Segura Santibaeez
Ana Lilia Rodriguez Rodriguez

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Gregory Blackman*
Darren Skelton
Haig Burnell, BC

Alabama Symphony Orchestra
Kathleen Costello*
Judith Donaldson

American Composers Orchestra - Steven Sloane
John Moses*
Steve Hart
Dennis Smylie BC

Ann Arbor Symphony Orchestra - Arie Lipsky
Brian Bowman*
Elliott Ross

Asheville Symphony Orchestra- Daniel Meyer
Harry H. "Chip" Hill*
Karen Farah Hill
Shannon Thompson
Cindy Renander

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra - Robert Spano
Laura Ardan*
Ted Gurch, Eb**
William Rappaport
Alcides Rodrigues, BC

Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Gordon Richards*
Bridget Miles, Eb**
James Fry, BC

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra - Marin Alsop
Steven Barta*  
Christopher Wolfe, Eb**
William Jenkin
Eddie Palanker, BC

Basque National Orchestra - Gilbert Varga
Jose Miguel Chirivella Alfonso+
Juan Navarro Aguilera+
Jose Miguel Martinez Esparza
Stephane Langlois  

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra - Lorin Maazel
Stefan Schilling+
Christopher Corbett+
Bettina Faiss, Eb
Open
Werner Mittelback

Bavarian Staatstheater am Gartnerplatz  - David Stahl
Birgit Gotz*
Rolf Weber*
Michael Meinel
Lars Zolling, BC

BBC Symphony Orchestra - Leonard Slatkin
Richard Hosford+
Damaris Wollen+
Peter Davis
Ruth McDowall, BC

Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra - Claudio Abbado
Wenzel Fuchs+
Andreas Ottensamer+
Alexander Bader
Walter Seyfarth
Manfred Preis, BC

Berlin Radio Symphony - Bernd Runge
Oliver Link+
Michael Kern+
Peter Pfeifer, Eb+
Gunter Harnisch, BC

Boston Symphony Orchestra - James Levine
William Hudgins*
Thomas Martin, Eb**
Michael Wayne
Craig Nordstrom, BC

Brazilian National Symphony Orchestra - Ligia Amadio
Andre Luis de Oliveira Goes*

Brazilian Symphony Orchestra - Yeruham Scharovsky
Jose de Freitas*
Cristiano Alves, Eb/BC**
Lucia Morelenbaum Gjorup

Brno State Philharmonic Orchestra - Caspar Richter
Emil Drapela *
Petr Kubik
Stanislav Pavlicek, Eb
Jiri Sedlacek, BC
Lukas Danhel, BC

Brooklyn Philharmonic Orchestra - Robert Spano
Steven D. Hartman*
Paul Garment, Eb and 2nd
Dennis Smylie, BC

Bruckner Orchestra - Ingo Ingensand
Gunther Gradischnig*
Kahrin Moser
Josef Fahrnberger
Gernot Fresacher
Hans Hofer

Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra - Rico Saccani
Banhegyi Geza
Tassonyi Zsolt
Varnai Beata
Kafer Gyorgy
Kiraly Tibor

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra - JoAnn Falletta
John Fullam*
Patti DiLutis, Eb
Salvadore Andolina, BC

Canary Islands Philharmonic Orchestra - Adrian Leaper
Radovan Cavallin*
Miguel Angel Rodriguez

Cape Town Philharmonic Orchestra - Bernhard Gueller
Jimmy Reinders*
Johann de Doncker**

Central German Radio Orchestra - Fabio Luisi
Matthias Haller+
Bernd Kraft+
Alexander Roske+
Volkmar Matthies**
Gunterr Balko, Eb
Andreas Pietschmann, BC

Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Richard Hosford*
Lynsey Marsh

Chicago Symphony Orchestra - Daniel Barenboim
Stephen Williamson *
John Bruce Yeh, Eb**
Gregory Smith
J. Lawrie Bloom, BC

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra - Paavo Jarvi
Jonathan Gunn acting Principal*
Ben Freimuth acting Asst Principal**
Ixi Chen
Ron Aufmann, BC

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra - Sakari Oramo
Colin Parr*
Martyn Davies, Eb**
Mark O'Brien, BC

Cleveland Orchestra - Christoph Von Dohnanyi
Frank Cohen*
Daniel McKelway, Eb**
Robert Woolfrey
Linnea Nereim, BC

Colorado Symphony Orchestra - Marin Alsop
Bil Jackson*
Abby Raymond, Eb**
Andy Stevens, BC

Columbus Symphony Orchestra - Alessandro Siciliani
David Thomas*
Robert Jones, Eb
Anthony Costa, BC
Anthony Lojo
William Denza, BC

Concertgebou Orchestra - Marris Jansons
Andreas Sunden*
Jacques Meertens*
Hein Wiedijk
Arno Piters
Davide Lattuada, BC

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Frantisek Blaha*
Tomas Kopacek
Zdenek Tesar
Ivan Doksansky
Petr Sinkule

Dallas Opera Orchestra - Graeme Jenkins
Carmen Chapa*
Forest Aten, 2nd/BC
Ken Krause

Dallas Symphony Orchestra - Andrew Litton
Greg Raden*
Paul Garner, Eb**
Harold Nogle Jr.
Christopher Runk, BC

Danish National Symphony Orchestra - Yuri Temirkanov
Olli Leppaniemi*
Hans Jorgen Leth-Hansen
Henning Jensen

Dayton Philharmonic Orchestra - Neal Gittleman
John Kurokawa*
Robert Gray
Anthony Costa, BC

Detroit Symphony Orchestra - Neemi Jarvi
Theodore Oien*
Lawrence Liberson, Eb**
Doug Cornelson
Oliver Green, BC

Dominican Republic Symphony Orchestra - Julio de Windt
Jorge de Jesus Torres Sosa*
Darleny Gonzalez
Rafael A. Pena Castro, BC

Dresden Philharmonic Orchestra - Marek Janowski
Hans-Detlef Loechner*
Fabian Dirr
Henry Philipp
Dittmar Trebeljahr
Klaus Jopp

Eastern Cape Philharmonic Orchestra
Belinda Latsky-Campbell
Johan ven den Berg

El Paso Symphony Orchestra - Gurer Aykal
David Ross*
Laroy Borchert, Eb**
John Pleasant, BC

English National Opera Orchestra - Ian Killik
Hale Hambleton
Anthony Lamb
Andrew Webster
Robert Ault

Eugene Symphony Orchestra - Giancarlo Guerrero
Michael Anderson*
Cindi Bartels, Eb
Carol Robe, BC

Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra - Jukka-Pekka Saraste
Kullervo Kojo*
Reijo Koskinen**
Marja Kopakkala, Eb
Antti Koskela, BC

Flemish Radio Orchestra - Yoel Levi
Eddy Vanoosthuyse*
Anne Boeykens
Hedwig Swimberghe
Jan Guns

Florida Orchestra - Stefan Sanderling
Brian Moorhead*
Erika Shranger, Eb**
Vicky Newcomb, BC

Florida West Coast Symphony - Leif Bjaland
Anne Swain*
Mario Estrada, Eb
Michelle Montone, BC

Fort Wayne Philharmonic
Campbell R. MacDonald*
Cynthia Greider

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra - Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Ana Victoria Luperi*
John Manry, Eb**
Gary Whitman, BC

Frankfurt Radio Symphony - Hugh Wolff
Ulrich Mehlhart+
Jochen Tschabrun+
Armin Ziegler, Eb**
Ulrich Basing, BC
Sven van der Kuip, BC
Peter Mucha, BC

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra - Neemi Jarvi
Urban Claesson*
Selena Markson-Aaler, Eb**
Henrik Nordqvist
Ike Schierbeck, BC

Grand Rapids Symphony Orchestra - David Lockington
Suzanna Bratton*
Michael Kornacki
Joel Schekman, BC**

Grant Park Symphony Orchestra - Carlos Kalmar
Charlene Zimmerman*
Kathleen Gardiner
Gene Collerd, BC**

Gulbenkian Orchestra of Lisbon - Lawrence Foster
Ester Georgie+
Alberto Lages+

Hamburg State Philharmonic Orchestra - Ingo Metzmacher
Rupert Wachter*
Alexander Bachl
Thomas Franke
Christian Seibold
Kai Fischer
Matthias Albrecht

Hannover Radio Philharmonic Orchestra - Eiji Oue
Til Renner+
Ulf-Guido Schafer+
Klaus Kirschvink, Eb
Franz Bumann, BC

Helsingborgs Symphony Orchestra - Okko Kamu
Per Johansson*
Ike Engstrom, BC

Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra - Leif Segerstam
Osmo Linkola*
Anna Maija Korsimaa
Petteri Kivioja, Eb
Keikki Nikula, BC

Hendersonville Symphony Orchestra
Denise A. Schmidt*
Robert Beckman

Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra - Samuel Wong
Andrew Simon*
John Schertle
Michael Campbell, BC

Hong Kong Chamber Orchestra - Ken Lam
Susan Edwards
Belinda Howard

Honolulu Symphony Orchestra - Samuel Wong
Scott Anderson*
Norman Foster, Eb
James Moffit, BC**

Houston Ballet Orchestra - Ermanno Florio
Randall Griffin*
Stephanie Kay
Chester Rowell, BC

Houston Symphony Orchestra - Hans Graf
David Peck*
Thomas LeGrand, Eb**
Christian Schubert
Richard Nunemaker, BC

Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Einar Johannesson*
Sigurdur I. Snorrason
Kjartan Uskarsson

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra - Mario Venzago
David Bellman*
Cathryn Gross
Michael Borshel, BC**

Israel Philharmonic Orchestra - Zubin Mehta
Ron Selka*
Yevgeny Yehudin*
Rashelley Davis, Eb
Israel Zohar, BC

Jacksonville Symphony Orchestra
Peter Wright*
Artie Clifton
Alcides Rodriguez, BC

Kansas City Symphony Orchestra - Anne Manson
Ben Freimuth*
Gregory T. Williams, Eb**
Forrest Philpott, BC

Kwazulu-Natal Philharmonic Orchestra - Bongani Tembe
Ian Holloway*

Lansing Symphony - Timothy Muffitt
Elsa Ludewig-Verdehr*
Jeremy Benhammou

Lahti Symphony Orchestra - Osmo Vanska
Eeva Maenluoma*
Matti Rouvali
Jyrki Saloranta

Lille National Orchestra - Jean-Claude Casadesus
Claud Faucomprez*
Christian Gossart
Jaques Merrer, Eb
Raymond Maton, BC

Little Orchestra Society (NYC) - Dino Anagnost
John Moses*
Allan Kay

Loh-Orchester Sondershausen - Markus Frank
Masanori Kobayashi*
Irmfried Mey, Eb
Sebastian Kurzl, BC

London Symphony Orchestra - Sir Collin Davis
Andrew Marinner+
Timothy Lines+
Chi-Yu Mo
John Stenhouse, BC

Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra - Esa-Pekka Salonen
Michele Zukovsky+
Lorin Levee+
Monica Kaenzig, Eb
David Howard, BC

Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra - Carlos Miguel Prieto
Robyn Jones*
Stephanie Thompson, Eb**
John Reeks, BC

Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra - David Shallon
Olivier Dartvelle+
Jean-Philippe Vivier+
Emmanuel Chaussade
Bruno Guighard

Lyric Opera of Chicago - Sir Andrew Davis
Charlene Zimmerman*
Susan Warner
Stanley Davis
Linda Baker, BC

Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra - Kees Bakels
Philip Arkinstall+
Marcel Luxen+
Matthew Larsen, Eb**
Chris Bosco, BC

Malmo Symphony Orchestra - Paavo Jarvi
Kjell Olsson*
Tomas Kumlien
Anders Eriksson, Eb
Carl Johan Stjernstrom, BC

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra - Markus Stenz
David Thomas*
Philip Arkinstall
Craig Hill
Jonathan Craven, BC

Memphis Symphony Orchestra - David Loebel
James Gholson*
Rena Feller-Friedman
Nobuko Igarashi, BC

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra - James Levine
Boris Allakhverdyan+
Vacant+
Jessica Phillips, Eb
James Ognibene, BC

Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra - Jorge Mester
Jean Hay*
Baltazar Chavarria
Marilyn Nije DeWolf
Martin Arnold Pless, BC

Michigan Opera Theatre
Brian Bowman*
William J. King, BC

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra - Andreas Delfs
Todd Levy*
Kyle James Knox, Eb**
William Helmers, BC

Minnesota Orchestra - Eiji Oue
Burt Hara*
Gregory Williams, Eb**
David Pharris
Timothy Zavadil, BC

Munich Philharmonic Orchestra - James Levine
Alexandra Gruber+
N.N.+ 
Annette Maucher
Peter Flahmig
Albert Osterhammer, BC

Naples Philharmonic Orchestra (Florida)- Jorge Mester
Paul Votapek+
Ashley Ragle Leigh
Scott Ellington, BC

National Orchestra of Spain
Jose A. Tomas+
Enrique Perez+
Jose Francisco Llavata, Eb
Juan Francisco Lara
Javier Balanger, BC

National Symphony Orchestra - Leonard Slatkin
Loren Kitt*
Eugene Mondie, Eb
Paul Cigan
Edward Cabarga

Netherlands Radio Philharmonic - Edo de Waart
Franz de Jong+
Pierre Woudenberg+
Nanette Bakker
Diede Brantjes, Eb

New Jersey Symphony Orchestra - Zdenek Macal
Karl Herman*
Andrew Lamy

New Mexico Symphony Orchestra - Guillermo Figueroa
Michael Stordahl*
Lori Lovato
Bonnie Mauldin

New York City Ballet Orchestra - Andrea Quinn
Gerhardt Koch*
Steven D. Hartman, Eb**
J. Brian Hysong, BC

New York City Opera - George Manahan
Laura Flax*
Steven D. Hartman**
Mitchell Kriegler, BC

New York Philharmonic Orchestra - Kurt Masur
Anthony McGill*
Mark Nuccio, Eb**
Pascual Martinez Forteza
Stephen Freeman, BC

New York Pops - Skitch Henderson
John Moses*
Mitchell Kriegler
Sidney Jekowsky BC/Saxophone

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Mary Scott
Patrick Barry**
Rachel Vernon, BC

NHK Symphony Orchestra - Charles Dutoit
Shuhei Isobe*
Seiji Yokokawa
Hiroshi Uchiyama
Akihisa Kato

Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra - Alan Buribaev
Johnny Jannerson*
Lars Paulsson**
Bo Pettersson

North Carolina Symphony Orchestra - Gerhardt Zimmermann
Jimmy Gilmore*
Michael Czewski**

Northern Sinfonia
Michael Whight*
Dov Goldberg**

Northwest German Philharmonic Orchestra
Liza Goldstein*
Joachim Klemm
Reinhard Becker

Northwest Florida Symphony Orchestra - Jeffrey Rink
Katrina Phillips+
Timothy Phillips+, BC

Nova Scotia Symphony - Bernhard Gueller
John Rapson*
Eileen Walsh, BC

Odense Symphony Orchestra - Jan Wagner
Svante Wik*
Rene Hojlund Rasmussen
Kenneth Larsen

Oklahoma City Philharmonic Orchestra - Joel Levine
Chad Burrow*
Shawn Riggins
James Meiller, Eb/BC

Orchestre de Paris - Christoph Eschenbach
Philippe Berrod+
Pascal Moragues+
Auraud Leroy
Philippe-Olivier Devaux, BC

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande - Fabio Luisi
Aart Rozeboom+
Michel Westphal+
Benoit Willman**
Guillaume Le Corre, Eb/BC
Antoine Marguier, BC

Orchester der Beethovenhalle - Marc Soustrot
Diethelm Adorf+
Erwin Klein+
Henry Paulus
Florian Gybling
Matthian Schuller

Orchestre National de Montpellier - Friedman Layer
Paul Apalian*
Jean-Pierre Loriot
Patrice Maire
Jean-Pierre Plateau

Orchestre Symphonique de Montreal
Robert Crowly*
Michael Dumouchel
Andre Moisan, BC

Oregon Bach Festival Orchestra - Helmuth Rilling
Michael Anderson*
Todd Kuhns, Eb/BC

Oregon Symphony Orchestra - James DePriest
Yoshinori Nakao*
Cheri Ann Egbers
Todd Kuhns, Eb/BC

Orquesta Sinfonica de Barcelona - Lawrence Foster
Larry Passin*
Josep Foster**
Alfons Reverta Casas, BC

Orquesta Sinfonica de Galicia - Victor Pablo Perez
Vicente Alberola Ferrando*
Pere Anguera Camos+
Juan Antonio Ferrer Cervera **

Orquesta Sinfonica de Tenerife - Victor Pablo Perez
Michael Kirby*
Pier Bernard,Eb+
Vicente Ferrer Corcin, BC**

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra - Mariss Jansons
Leif Arne Tangen Pedersen*
Fredrik Fors**
Terje Nymark, Eb&
Ole-Jurgen Stromberg, BC

Peoria Symphony Orchestra -
Roger Garrett*
Eric Ginsberg, Eb**
Stephen Heinemann
David Gresham, BC

Philadelphia Orchestra - Christoph Eschenbach
Ricardo Morales*
Samuel Caviezel**
Raoul Querze
Paul Demers, BC

Philharmonia Orchestra - Christoph von Dohnanyi
Barnaby Robson+
Mark van de Wiel+
Peter Seago
Michael Harris, BC

Phoenix Symphony Orchestra - Hermann Michael
Alexander Liang*
Richmond Johnson
Steve Hanusofski, BC

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra - Mariss Jansons
Michael Rusinek*
Thomas Thompson, Eb+
Ron Samuels
Richard Page, BC

Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra - Antoni Wit
Alfred Josz*
Arkadiuisz Adamski
Zbigniew Kaleta
Alexander Tesarczyk
Maciej Miewiara

Puerto Rico Symphony Orchestra - Guillermo Figueroa
Kathleen Jones*
Emmanuel Diaz
George Morales

Queensland Orchestra
Nicholas Murphy*
Brian Catchlove
Kate Travers
John Harrison, BC

Real Orquesta Sinfonica de Sevilla - Alain Lombard
Miguel Dominguez Infante+
Piotr Szymyslik+
Amador Martinez Ortiz, Eb
Felix Romero Rios, BC

Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic - Theodor Guschlbauer
Richard Pawlas*
Gerhard Krassnitzer
Gabriel Leichtentritt, Eb
Johannes Moog, BC

Richardson Symphony Orchestra - Anshel Brusilow
Ken Krause*
John Scott
Doug Obst, BC

Richmond Symphony Orchestra - Mark Russell Smith
Ralph Skiano*
Jared Davis, Eb
Nicholas Lewis, BC

Rio De Janeiro Municipal Theatre Symphony Orchestra
Moisis dos Santos+
Fernando Silveira, Eb+
Ricardo Ferreira, BC**
Clevis Timmoteo

Riverside Symphonia
David Blumberg*
Arne Runing**
John Frasier
Deborah Gers, BC

Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra - Christopher Seaman
Kenneth Grant*
Robert DiLutis, Eb
Alice Meyer
Ramon Ricker, BC

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra - Valery Gergiev
Henk de Graaf*
Sjef Douwes
Jan Jansen
Romke-Jan Wijmenga

Royal Ballet Sinfonia - Paul Murphy
Ian Scott*
Malcolm McMillan, BC**

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra - Riccardo Chailly
Jacques Meertens*
Arno Stoffelsma
Hein Wiedijk
Arno Piters, Eb
Geert van Keulen, BC

Royal Danish Orchestra
Soren Birkelund+
Lee Morgan+
Tore Othmar Poulsen**,Eb
Rene Hejlund, Eb/BC
Bertil Andersson, BC

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra - Gerard Schwarz
Nicholas Cox*
Amanda Burvill, Eb
Colin Pownall, BC

Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra - Alan Gilbert
Herman Stefansson*
Johan Fransan**
Alf Harberg, Eb
Bertil Elfstrand, BC

RTE Irish National Symphony Orchestra - Alexander Anissimov
John Finucane*
Fintan Sutton, BC

RTE Concert Orchestra - David Brophy
Micheal Seaver
Jean Duncan

Russian National Orchestra - Vladamir Spirakov
Nikolai Mosgovenko*
Igor Panasiuk
Igor Yeremin
Evgenie Kamiushev

Saarbrucken Radio Symphony Orchesatra - Michael Stern
Dietrich Fritsche+
Rainer Miller-van Recum+
Stefan Zimmer
Bernd Hassel

Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra - David Robertson
Scott Andrews*
Diana Haskel, Eb**
Tina Ward
James Meyer, BC

Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra - Andreas Delfs
Timothy Paradise*

San Antonio Symphony Orchestra
Ilya Shterenberg*
Stephanie Key**
Rodney Wollam, BC

San Diego Symphony Orchestra
Sheryl Renk*
Theresa Tunnicliff
Frank Renk, BC

San Francisco Opera Orchestra - Donald Runnicles
Jerome Simas-acting*
Joanne Burke Eisler, Eb**
Anthony Striplen, BC

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra - Michael Tilson Thomas
Carey Bell*
Luis Baez, Eb
David Neuman
Ben Freimuth, BC

Santiago Philharmonic
Jorge Levin*
Assaf Leibowitz, Eb**
Leonardo Acuna
Hernan Madriaza, BC

Sao Paulo State Symphony Orchestra - John Neschling
Edmilson Nery+
Ovanir Luis Buosi Jr.+
Ligia Nery
Sergio Burgani, Eb
Nivaldo Orsi, BC

Scottish Chamber Orchestra - Joseph Swensen
Maximiliano Martin*
Ruth Ellis

Scottish National Orchestra - Alexander Lazarev
John Cushing*
Josef Pacewicz, Eb
Michael Huntriss, BC

Seattle Symphony Orchestra - Gerard Schwarz
Christopher Sereque*
Laura DeLuca
Larey McDaniel, BC

Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra - Myung-Whun Chung
Jerry Jae-II Chae*
Sang-Woo Lim
Chang-Hee Lee
Eun-Won Chung, BC

Singapore Symphony Orchestra - Lan Shui
Yue Ma*
Jean Johnson**
Vincent Goh
Tan Xiao Ping, BC

Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra - Marko Letonja
Jurij Jenko+
Joze Kotar+
Darko Abram

Sonderjyllands Symphony Orchestra
Troels Torstein+
Nicolai Eghorstr+
vacant

South Dakota Symphony Orchestra - Delta David Gier
Christopher Hill*
Mark Isackson**
Beverly Gibson, Eb/BC

Staatskapelle Berlin - Daniel Barenboim
Matthias Glander*
Heiner Schindler
Tillman Straube
Unolf Wintig
Hartmut Schuld
Sylvia Schmuckle-Wagner

SWR Kaiserslautern Radio Orchestra - Peter Falk
Peter Przybylla*
Stephan Zillman

SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony - Sir Roger Norrington
Herbert Gruber*
Dirk Altmann
Karl-Theo Adler
Kurt Berger
Rudolf Konig

Sydney Symphony Orchestra - Vladimir Ashkenazy
Lawrence Dobell*
Francesco Celata**
Christopher Tingay
Craig Wernicke, BC

Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra - Eri Klas
Jarmo Hyvokka*
Janne Pesonen**
Patrik Stenstrom

Tapiola Sinfonietta - Jean-Jacques Kantorow
Harri Maki*
Asko Heiskanen**

Tokyo Symphony Orchestra - Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Toshiaki Kobayashi
Seiji Sagawa
Shinoba Tanijiri
Masashi Togame

Toledo Symphony Orchestra - Stefan Sanderling
Georg Klaas*
Jocelyn Langworthy, Eb
Kevin Schempf, BC

Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Joaquin Valdepenas*
Raymond Luedeke, Eb**
Joe Orlowski
David Bourque, BC

Toulouse Capitole Orchestra - Michel Plasson
Francis Tropini*
Pierre Rembert
David Minetti

Trondheim Symphony Orchestra - Roar Leinan
Thomas Norup Jensen*
Lars Hilde, Eb**
Knut Lauritzen, BC

Utah Symphony Orchestra - Keith Lockhart
Tad Calcara*
Russell Harlow**
Lee Livengood, BC

Vancouver Symphony Orchestra - Bramwell Tovey
Jeanette Jonquil*
Todd Cope
Chris Inguanti, BC**

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Peter Schmidl*
Ernst Ottensamer
Norbert Taubl
Horst Hajek
Johann Hindler, BC

Vienna Radio Symphony - Dennis Russell Davies
Siegfried Schenner*
Johannes Gleichweit
Helmut Wiener
Thomas Obermuller

Vienna Symphony Orchestra - Vladimir Fedosejev
Gerald Pachinger+
Mag. Reinhard Wieser+
Willfried Gottwald, Eb
Siegfried Kublbick, Eb/BC
Alexander Neubauer

Virginia Symphony Orchestra - JoAnn Falletta
Patti Ferrell Carlson*
Anna Lee Van Buren
Scott Boyer
William Thomas

West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Allen Mayer*
Lorna Cook
Alexander Miller, BC

West Chester Philharmonic (NY) - Paul Lustig Dunkel
John Moses*
Steve Hart
Mitchell Weiss BC

Philadelphia International Music Festival Summer Orchestral Festival

 

My Homepage

John Williams Clarinet Concerto
Clarinet Repertoire for Auditions:

These works are the most frequently requested orchestral excerpts for an American Orchestral Audition.
* = most often requested

Bartók - Concerto for Orchestra*
Bartók - Miraculous Mandarin Suite*
Berg - Three Orchestral Pieces
Beethoven - Symphony No. 2
Beethoven - Symphony No. 4*
Beethoven - Symphony No. 5
Beethoven - Symphony No. 6*
Beethoven - Symphony No. 7
Beethoven - Symphony No. 8
Beethoven - Symphony No. 9
Berlioz - Symphony Fantastique*
Bizet - Carmen
Borodin - Polovetsian Dances
Brahms - Piano Concerto No. 1
Brahms - Piano Concerto No. 2
Brahms - Serenade No. 1
Brahms - Serenade No. 2
Brahms - Symphony No. 1
Brahms - Symphony No. 2
Brahms - Symphony No. 3*
Brahms - Symphony No. 4
Brahms - Variations on a Theme of Haydn
Copland - Appalachian Spring
Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun

Dvorák - New World Symphony
Debussy - Nocturnes Nuages
Dvorák - Symphony No. 8
Franck - Symphony in D minor
Gershwin - Cuban Overture
Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue
Ginastera - Variaciones Concertantes

Mahler - Symphony No. 4
Mahler - Symphony No. 5
Mahler - Symphony No. 7
Mendelssohn - Fingals Cave Ov.
Mendelssohn - Scherzo Midsummer Night's Dream*

Mendelssohn - Symphony No. 3*
Mendelssohn - Symphony No. 4
Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 22
Mozart- Symphony No. 39
Mozart - Symphony No. 40
Kodály - Galanta Dances*
Nielsen - Woodwind Quintet, op. 43
Prokofiev - Peter and the Wolf
Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto No. 2
Rachmaninoff - Symphony No. 2*
Ravel - Bolero
Ravel - Daphnis et Chloé*
Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin
Ravel - Rhapsodie Espagnole
Respighi - Pines of Rome*
Rimsky-Korsakov - Capriccio Espagnole*
Rimsky-Korsakov - Le Coq d'or
Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade*
Rossini - Barber of Seville
Rossini-Respighi - La Boutique Fantastique
Rossini - Semiramide Ovt.
Saint Saëns - Symphony No. 3
Schubert - Symphony No. 8 (Unfinished)
Shostakovich - Symphony No. 1*
Shostakovich - Symphony No. 5
Shostakovich - Symphony No. 9
Shostakovich - Symphony No. 10
Sibelius- Symphony No. 1
Smetana - Overture to the Bartered Bride
Smetana - The Moldau
Strauss - Don Juan
Strauss - Till Eulenspiegel
Stravinsky - Firebird*
Stravinsky - L'Histoire du soldat
Stravinsky - Petrouchka
Strauss - Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme
Tchaikovsky - Francesca da Rimini
Tchaikovsky - Mozartiana
Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 4*
Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 5*
Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 6

Wagner - Ov. and Venusburg Music from Tannhauser

Orchestral Clarinet Sections list

 

r

EUGENE ORMANDY QUOTES ABOUT MUSIC


The following are remarks made by Eugene Ormandy and collected by the Philadelphia orchestra members:


"Congratulations to each and every one of you for the concert last night in New York and vice versa."

"Who is sitting in that empty chair?"

"I'm conducting slowly becaue I don't know the tempo."

"I conduct faster so you can see my beat."

"I cannot give it to you, so try to watch me."

"I was trying to help you, so I was beating wrong."

"I am thinking it right but beating it wrong."

"I can conduct better than I count."

"I guess you thought I was conducting, but I wasn't."

"I purposefully didn't do anything, and you were all behind."

"Why do you always insist on playing while I'm trying to conduct?"

"Even when you are not playing you are holding me back."

"Don't ever follow me, because I am difficult."

"It is not as difficult as I thought it was, but it is harder than it is."

"The notes are right, but if I listened they would be wrong."

"I wrote it the right way, so it was copied the wrong way right. I mean the right way wrong."

"At every concert I've sensed a certain insecurity about the tempo. It's clearly marked 80...uh, 69."

"It is not together, but the ensemble is perfect."

"Someone came too sooner."

"Start beforty-two."

"Start three bars before something."

"Start at B. Yes. No. Yes. No."

"Did you play? It sounded very good."

"Intonation is important, especially when it is cold."

"Beauty is less important than quality."

"If you don't have it in your part, leave it out, because there is enough
missing already."

"Percussion a little louder." ["We don't have anything."] "That's right, play it louder."

"More basses, because you are so far away."

"I need one more bass less."

"There are no woodwinds at number 6." [The woodwinds say they are at number 15.] "I know. That is why."

(To the tubist) "Long note? Yes. Make it seem short."

"Brass, stay down all summer."

"Don't play louder, just give it more."

"Accelerando means in tempo. Don't rush."

"I don't want to repeat this a hundred times. When you see crescendo it means p."

"The tempo remains pp."

"It's difficult to remember when you haven't played it before."

"We can't hear the balance yet because the soloist is still on the airplane."

"Please follow me because I have to follow him and he isn't here."

"Without him here, it is impossible to know how fast he will play it, approximately."

"With us tonight is William Warfield, who is with us tonight. He is a wonderful man, and so is his wife."

"Bizet was a very young man when he composed this symphony, so play it soft."

"Mahler wrote it as the third movement of his Fourth Symphony. I mean the fourth movement of his First Symphony. We play it third. The trumpet solo will be played by our solo trumpet player. It's named "Blumine," which has something to do with flowers."

"That's the way Stravinsky was. Bup, Bup, Bup, Bup. The poor guy's dead now. Play it legato."

"Serkin was so sick he almost died for three days."

"It's all very well to have principles but when it comes to money you have to be flexible."

"Thank you for your cooperation and vice versa."

"I mean what I meant."

"I never say what I mean, but I always manage to say something similar."

"Let me explain what I do here. I don't want to confuse you any more than absolutely necessary."

"I don't mean to make you nervous, but unfortunately I have to."

"Relax. Don't be nervous. My god, it's the Philadelphia Orchestra."

 

 

 

 

clarinet sheetmusic, clarinet concerto, download clarinet

 

RETURN TO MAIN PAGE